Mar 08
3:05 am
Elephant
1
VG
2
4:14 am
Crpwve
2
TEQ
0
6:26 am
EHOME
2
Aries
0
7:08 am
SPigzs
2
RG
1
8:06 am
EXTR
1
PE
2
10:12 am
NoBH
0
WStrike
2
12:36 pm
Empire
2
PckCp
1
1:07 pm
B8
2
BRA
1
4:12 pm
VK.gg
2
SMASH
0
6:03 pm
AG
1
TC
1
8:36 pm
UNK
1
EgoBoys
1
10:30 pm
4Z
2
LD
0
Mar 09
3:00 am
PSG.LGD
0
EHOME
0
3:07 am
EHOME
0
IG
0
6:00 am
IG
0
PSG.LGD
0
6:00 am
Aster
0
VG
0
10:00 am
PckCp
0
HR
0
11:00 am
HR
0
WStrike
0
1:00 pm
VK.gg
0
SMASH
0
2:00 pm
TE
0
RUS
0
4:00 pm
UND
0
UNK
0
6:00 pm
SG
0
INF
0
10:00 pm
4Z
0
5MM
0
Mar 10
3:00 am
CDEC
0
SAG
0
6:00 am
IG
0
Aries
0
8:00 am
HCE
0
VP.P
0
11:00 am
TSpirit
0
BRA
0
2:00 pm
DT
0
Unique
0
6:00 pm
SG
0
AG
0
8:00 pm
UNK
0
TD
0
10:00 pm
PA
0
LD
0
10:00 pm
SAD
0
LD
0
Mar 11
12:00 am
DRA
0
Xtreme
0
Top
CS:GO

DreamHack Open Leipzig 2020 Invites Revealed

Cody Luongo

DreamHack Open Leipzig 2020 has revealed the five teams invited to attend and compete in the tournament set for January 24th – 26th.

DreamHack announce five of eight Leipzig Open teams

DreamHack announce the five of the eight teams vying for a win at Leipzig. (Photo courtesy DreamHack)

Out of the eight teams attending, DreamHack has offered direct invites to BIG, North, Renegades, Virtus.pro, and lastly Sprout, who qualified with a first place finish at ESL Meisterschaft Winter.

North Invited to DreamHack Open Leipzig

North is among five other teams to be directly invited to DreamHack Open Leipzig 2020. (Photo courtesy DreamHack)

DreamHack Open Leipzig 2020 will take place at the Leipziger Messe in Germany with $100,000 in prize winnings and a direct invitation to DreamHack Masters Jönköping in June for the event’s title finisher.

The remaining three slots remain in contention – two of which will be awarded to the European closed qualifier grand finalists as well as the first place finisher in the North American closed qualifier. At the time of writing, notable names registered to compete for a the remaining qualifying spot at are:

European qualifier

  • CR4ZY
  • Heroic
  • MAD Lions
  • Hard Legion
  • Unicorns of Love
  • Team Heretics
  • Team Secret
  • Movistar Riders
  • Team Spirit
  • Navi Junior

North American qualifier

  • Chaos EC
  • eUnited
  • Singularity
  • Complexity
  • Cloud9
  • Swole Patrol
  • Gen.G

Both the European and North American open qualifiers will be held from January 10th – 11th on ESEA, with the closed qualifiers for each kicking off on January 12th.